In Matter of L.N.H.
[…] II. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

Respondent-mother first argues on appeal that the trial court never obtained subject matter jurisdiction over the Chapter 7B termination of parental rights proceeding because the civil court was exercising jurisdiction in the Chapter 50 proceeding. We disagree.

We first note that arguments regarding subject matter jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal. In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 595, 636 S.E.2d 787, 793 (2006); see also N.C. R. App. P. 10(a) (2010). Therefore, respondent-mother properly raised this issue on appeal.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200 states, in pertinent part:

(a) The [district] court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction does not extend to cases involving adult defendants alleged to be guilty of abuse or neglect.

The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings:

. . .

(4) Proceedings to terminate parental rights.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200 (2010).

Respondent-mother supports her argument regarding the lack of subject matter jurisdiction over the termination proceeding by citing this Court's opinion in Sherrick v. Sherrick, ___ N.C. App. ___, 704 S.E.2d 314 (2011). In Sherrick, this Court found the district court lacked jurisdiction to enter a civil custody order because the court failed to properly transfer a juvenile abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding under Chapter 7B to a Chapter 50 civil action. Id. Sherrick is inapplicable since the instant case involves a private termination of parental rights and does not involve the transfer from a Chapter 7B proceeding to a Chapter 50 civil action.

In the instant case, respondents consented to the entry of a custody order under Chapter 50, which placed the children in the custody of the Scotts. The children lived continuously with the Scotts from December 2007 until March 2010, when the Scotts filed the petition to terminate respondents' parental rights. At the time the Scotts filed the petition to terminate respondents' parental rights, a new civil action was created. In re K.L., 196 N.C. App. 272, 278, 674 S.E.2d 789, 793 (2009). The trial court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings to terminate parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a)(4). Accordingly, we hold the existence of the Chapter 50 custody action did not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over the termination proceedings. Respondent-mother's argument is overruled.