In Matter of L.N.H.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a)(4). Accordingly, we hold the existence of the Chapter 50 custody action did not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over the termination proceedings. Respondent-mother's argument is overruled.

III. TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS

Respondents argue that the trial court erred by concluding grounds existed to terminate their parental rights because they abandoned the children. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

A proceeding for termination of parental rights requires the trial court to conduct a two part inquiry. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2001) directs that the court first "shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. [§ ] 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent." Disposition is governed by N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110 (2001), which provides in relevant part that upon a finding "that any one or more of the conditions authorizing a termination of the parental rights of a parent exist, the court shall issue an order terminating the parental rights of such parent . .