In Matter of Lisa W. v. Seine W.
[…] In the instant case, petitioner failed to comply with the statutory requirements governing pretrial disclosure and because a trial subpoena cannot be used to circumvent the statute, the subpoena duces tecum seeking the production of Dr. Cohen's records and reports must be quashed.

Petitioner's effort runs afoul of the statutory provisions regulating disclosure in several ways. First, Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3102(d) provides that during trial, "disclosure may be obtained only by order of the trial court on notice." In the present case, petitioner's belated attempt to obtain Dr. Cohen's records, made six months after the commencement of the trial, was initiated without an application to or an order from this Court.