Bankruptcy No. 10 B 16195, Adversary No. 10 A 01218.
[…] While Lewis relies on 11 U.S.C. § 544 and seeks to "avoid" the mortgage, this is treated as a case to determine the validity of the mortgage on the Property, a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(K).
Under Colorado law, "[a]ll documents of title relating to real property, including instruments creating a lien on real property . . . shall include as an aid to identification, immediately preceding or following the legal description of the property, the street address or comparable identifying numbers." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-122(1)(a) (2010). Moreover, "[t]he fact that a document of title does not contain an address, identifying number, or assessor's schedule number or parcel number shall not render the document ineffective nor render title unmarketable if the legal description appears therein." Id. § 38-35-122(3). The legal description on Lewis's DOT is included in "Exhibit A," which is referenced in the same sentence that provides the street address. Although the address does not technically precede or follow the legal description, it is easily located on the face of the instrument.