In Matter of Lewis
[…] With respect to residence, 17 Moore's Federal Practice, Section 110.03[1] (3rd ed.) states that "residence . . . is equivalent to permanent residence or legal domicile."

The Debtor has identified in a sworn petition to this Court that his residence is in Colorado. [Doc. No. 10, page 2, line 16].

Indeed, the Debtor pleaded in his Adversary complaint that his principal asset is "his residence located at 2551 York Street, Denver, CO 80205." [Doc. No. 18, ¶ 5].

On the Amended Schedule C, the Debtor claims a Colorado homestead exemption for the York Street property. Under § 38-41-201(1), Colorado Revised Statutes, a homestead exemption is available "if the homestead is occupied as a home by an owner thereof or an owner's family."