In Matter of Layne v. Eastchester Planning Bd.
[…] In any event, this Court finds that the reasons articulated by Respondent are sufficient to explain reaching a different result from the ZBA.

As noted above, Petitioners do not ask this Court to review the issue of whether the tax lots can be properly merged. Nor do they question the Planning Board's authority to attach conditions to its approval of Jalo's plan. Planning boards are expressly authorized by statute to attach conditions to the issuance of special permits. Specifically, Town Law § 274-b(4) provides that the board has the authority "to impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to the proposed special use permit." Eastchester's Zoning Law contains a similar provision. Indeed, planning and zoning boards regularly impose conditions and restrictions when granting variances, zoning changes, and special permits. See generally St. Onge v. Donovan, 71 NY2d 507, 527 NYS2d 721 (1988); Dexter v.