In Matter of Layne v. Eastchester Planning Bd.
[…] Thus, this Court cannot deem arbitrary or capricious the Planning Board's decision to issue a special permit to Jalo, subject to the express condition that the three tax lots be merged into a single tax lot before the special permit would become effective.

Finally, Petitioners also argue that the Planning Board's decision to grant the special permit violated Section 274-b of the Town Law. That section defines a "special permit" as "an authorization of a particular land use which is permitted in a zoning ordinance or local law, subject to requirements imposed by such zoning ordinance or local law to assure that the proposed use is in harmony with such zoning ordinance or local law and will not adversely affect the neighborhood if such requirements are met." Section 274-b(2) provides that a "town board may, as part of a zoning ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article or other enabling law, authorize the planning board or such other administrative body that it shall designate to grant special use permits as set forth in such zoning ordinance or local law." Petitioners advance essentially the same arguments here as they do in support of their argument that the Planning Board had no authority to issue the special permit under Section 7.A. For the same reasons discussed above, the Court finds that the Planning Board's resolution granting Jalo a