1982-175.
[…] Thus, the firm and the individual defendants cannot plausibly argue that intervention has placed them at an unfair disadvantage by a previously undisclosed exposure to broadened liability or that the litigation has been unduly burdened by the children's participation. Third, it must be noted that, although the children do not qualify as intervenors under the strict requirements of CPLR 1012, their practical stake in the issues here makes them appropriate intervenors under CPLR 1013.
Unlike the provisions of section 1012, which in essence allow intervention only to persons whose relationship to the issues make them necessary parties, the terms of section 1013 permit intervention "when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." The statute further provides that, [i]n exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."