No. 13-09-00703-CV
[…] Pharo, 711 S.W.2d at 284.
Id.
Id.
Similarly, the Wetzel court asserted that although the trial court could have — and may have — considered the appellant's earning potential, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering appellant to pay $150 per month in child support because there was evidence that appellant received over $500 per month from his oil and rental property. Thus, as in Pharo, the appellate court's holding was not based on appellant's "earning potential," but on income he was actually receiving.
Wetzel, 514 S.W.2d at 285.
See id.
II. Discussion
Section 154.062 of the family code provides that a court "shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section." "Resources" are defined to include, among other things, "100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services" and "all other income actually being received."