No. 13-09-00703-CV
[…] See Zorilla, 83 S.W.3d at 253. We hold that the trial court erred by considering voluntary unemployment as a factor in the determination of Charles's child support obligation.
C. Other Factors in Child Support Consideration
Notwithstanding the above analysis, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion when it based the child support order on the $26 per hour wage. Trial courts consider several factors, not just voluntary unemployment or underemployment, to determine child support. Notably, section 154.123(b)(17) of the family code allows trial courts to deviate from the guidelines for "any other reason consistent with the best interest of the child, taking into consideration the circumstances of the parents." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.123(b)(17) (Vernon 2008).
The dissent overlooks this provision which gives the trial court broad discretion in determining child support awards.
The record here demonstrates that the court considered evidence on other relevant issues to support the judgment.