No. COA09-1258.
[…] In re Oghenekevebe, 123 N.C. App. 434, 435-36, 473 S.E.2d 393, 395 (1996). Respondent does not challenge the trial court's findings of fact. Therefore, the trial court's findings of fact are binding on appeal. See In re Humphrey, 156 N.C. App. 533, 540, 577 S.E.2d 421, 426 (2003). We are left to determine whether the court's findings support its conclusions of law.
After reviewing the record, we find that the trial court's findings of fact are sufficient to support the conclusion that grounds for termination existed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 lists neglect as one of the grounds for terminating parental rights and provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:
(1) The parent has abused or neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be abused or neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be an abused juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101 or a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (2009). Neglect, in turn, is defined as follows: