No. COA08-1154.
[…] The juvenile appeals.
The juvenile argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this case because the juvenile petition was not filed in a timely manner. The North Carolina Juvenile Code provides that "[t]he juvenile court counselor shall complete evaluation of a complaint within 15 days of receipt of the complaint, with an extension for a maximum of 15 additional days at the discretion of the chief court counselor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1703(a) (2007). Upon making a determination that a complaint should be filed as a juvenile petition, the juvenile court counselor "shall file the petition as soon as practicable, but in any event within 15 days after the complaint is received, with an extension for a maximum of 15 additional days at the discretion of the chief court counselor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1703(b) (2007). "Failure to comply with the requirements of this statute divests the trial court of jurisdiction, and thus any order of disposition entered following a violation of the requirements of section 7B-1703 must be vacated."