No. 02-04-178-CV
[…] Sims v. State, 99 S.W.3d 600, 603 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003).
Unlawful restraint is defined as follows: "A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly restrains another person." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.02 (Vernon 2003). "`Restrain' means to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person." Id. § 20.01(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). "Restraint is `without consent' if it is accomplished by: (A) force, intimidation, or deception; or (B) any means, including acquiescence of the victim, if: (i) the victim is a child who is less than 14 years of age . . . and the parent . . . acting in loco parentis has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement." Id. § 20.01(1)(A), (1)(B)(i).
The record demonstrates that J.N.S. picked H.F. up, placed her over his shoulder, and took her into his mother's bedroom. H.F.'s date of birth is January 14, 1991. Thus, at the time the incident occurred, March 28, 2004, H.F. was thirteen years old.