In Matter of J.J.F.
[…] {¶ 42} Based upon the foregoing, the Court properly found the child could not or should not be returned to the appellant-father within a reasonable time. Despite offering numerous services, the appellant-father was unable to mitigate the concerns that led to the child's removal.

{¶ 43} C. Abandonment-R.C. 2151.414(B) (1) (b).

{¶ 44} R.C. 2151.011(C) states that, for purposes of R.C. Chapter 2151, "a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days."

{¶ 45} However, R.C. 2151.011(C) merely creates a presumption of abandonment, which a parent may rebut. See In re Cornell, Portage App. No. 2003-P-0054, 2003-Ohio-5007, fn. 2; In re Phillips, Ashtabula App.