In Matter of J.H. v. K.H.
[…] The Court finds SSL § 422(5) was amended to provide extra protection to the subjects of unfounded reports, not to limit SSL § 422(a) to only indicated or pending reports.

In 1999, the Legislature rewrote subdivision 5 of SSL 422, and the requirement that a request for the report by the subject be made within ninety days of being notified that the allegation of abuse was determined to be unfounded was removed.

SSL § 422(7) states:

At any time, a subject of a report and other persons named in the report, may receive, upon request, a copy of all information contained in the central register, provided, however, that the commissioner is authorized to prohibit the release of data that would identify the person who made.

In Lim v.