No. COA11-112
[…] According to the trial court, Respondent-Mother's behavior "created an intimidating environment" and "provided an undesirable example of how an adult should act towards others." The trial court made similar factual findings relating to Respondent-Mother's interactions with Dr. Fine and Ms. Gillis. According to Respondent-Mother, the trial court erred by making these factual findings because she was "blind-sided" due to the absence of any allegations in the DSS petition to the effect that she exhibited hostility and aggression towards outsiders.
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-402(a), a petition alleging abuse, neglect or dependency "shall contain the name, date of birth, address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, and allegations of facts sufficient to invoke jurisdiction over the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-402(a). As this Court has stated:
[T]he Rules of Civil Procedure are applicable to Chapter 7B proceedings.