No. COA08-1491.
[…] Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2007). Based upon the contested and other findings, the trial court did not err in ceasing reunification efforts between J.D. and respondent mother. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2007) ("At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time."). This argument is overruled.
Next, respondent mother contends that the trial court erred when it did not appoint her a guardian ad litem at the termination hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) provides that a trial court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent "if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2007). The trial court is required to appoint a guardian ad litem only when the allegations of dependency focus on the parent's "debilitating condition[.]" In re J.M.W., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 635 S.E.2d 916, 920 (2006).