No. COA08-1491.
[…] The record clearly demonstrates that the contested finding was supported by the evidence and that such findings establish the conclusion that "[i]t is not possible for the juvenile(s) to be returned home immediately or within 6 months nor is it in the juvenile[']s best interests to return home[.]" See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2007). Based upon the contested and other findings, the trial court did not err in ceasing reunification efforts between J.D. and respondent mother. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2007) ("At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time."). This argument is overruled.
Next, respondent mother contends that the trial court erred when it did not appoint her a guardian ad litem at the termination hearing. N.C. Gen.