N-417-99/04.
[…] E. by providing the services included in the last court order, including mental health and substance abuse treatment, assistance with housing and a specialized parenting program, would be contrary to Jaime's best interest. Nor was there any proof offered that continuing Jaime's therapy or services to promote his cultural heritage would be detrimental.
As a matter of public policy, the state through its child welfare agencies is charged with the duty to provide services and assistance to help reunify families (Social Services Law Section 384-b[a][iii]). This duty is grounded in the cultural assumption that it is "generally desirable for the child to remain with or be returned to the birth parent," (Social Services Law Section 384-b[a][ii]). Furthermore, the relationship between a parent and child is constitutionally sensitive and "one of the most delicate of societal relationships" ( Matter of Leon RR, 48 NY2d 117, 124).