N-417-99/04.
[…] Secondly, the agency seeks termination, or alternatively, suspension of visitation pursuant to the court's general authority to modify its own orders under Family Court Section 1061.
DHS Motion Pursuant to Family Court Act 1039[b]
Family Court Act 1039-b permits child welfare agencies to seek court permission to terminate assistance to parents whose children are in foster care under certain very specific circumstances, including instances where parental rights to a sibling have previously been terminated (see Family Court Act Section 1039-b [b][6]). Under New York law, the prior termination of parental rights of a sibling does not automatically mean that an agency may stop making reasonable efforts to reunite the family. Continued efforts may be directed if the court "determines that providing reasonable efforts would be in the best interests of the child, not contrary to the health and safety of the child, and would likely result in the reunification of the parent and the child in the foreseeable future."