No. A10-1835.
[…] Thus, if the county failed to make reasonable efforts at reunification or to show that such efforts would be futile, the county cannot terminate M.B.'s parental rights on any of the statutory grounds listed in its petition for termination.
In the case of noncustodial parents, "reasonable efforts" at reunification require a social services agency to exercise due diligence in "assess[ing] a noncustodial parent's ability to provide day-to-day care for the child and, where appropriate, provid[ing] services necessary to enable the noncustodial parent to safely provide the care." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(e)(2) (2010). To determine whether reasonable efforts have been made, the district court must consider "whether services to the child and family were: (1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2010). Whether the services provided in a particular case constitute "reasonable efforts" depends on the duration of the county's involvement, the nature of the problem, and the quality of the county's effort. In re Welfare of H.K., 455 N.W.2d 529, 532 (Minn.