NN 06350/10.
[…] FCA, § 1046 (b)(i). Hence, the Court must be satisfied when Petitioner completes the presentation of their case and rests, there is sufficient evidence to provide a rational basis for the Court to enter a finding of neglect or abuse after according Petitioner every favorable inference which can be reasonably drawn from the evidence presented. Prince-Richardson On Evidence, section 3-201.
Child protective cases involving allegations of severe or repeated abuse, however, require proof by clear and convincing evidence. FCA, section 1046 (b)(ii).
The relevant substantive law governing RF's motion to dismiss for failure to establish a "prima facie" case of neglect is governed by FCA, section 1012 (f)(i)(B), which defines a neglected child as:
"a child less than eighteen years of age whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof, . . . by misusing a drug or drugs; . . . or by any other act of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the court."
In Nicholson v. Scopetta, the New York Court of Appeals specifically addressed the elements embodied in FCA, section 1012(f), which must be shown to support a determination of neglect. Nicholson v. Scopetta, 3 NY3d 357, 368 (2004).