No. COA10-852
[…] Additionally, the trial court satisfied § 7B-906(b)(5) by granting legal custody of Adam to the Martins and designating the Martins as his permanent caregivers.
As DSS concedes, however, the trial court failed to make the findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b)(3) and (4). While acknowledging that the order did not fully comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b), DSS points out that respondent mother made no argument below to oppose the suspension of review hearings, and DSS further contends that § 7B-906(b) gives respondent mother an avenue of redress. See id. ("The court may not waive or refuse to conduct a review hearing if a party files a motion seeking the review."). DSS' arguments overlook the mandate set out in § 7B-906(b). Were we to adopt DSS' argument regarding the right of redress, we would essentially nullify the requirements of § 7B-906(b)(1)-(5), which we cannot do.