No. COA10-852
[…] We hold that the trial court sufficiently supported its determination that Adam had been abused within the meaning of § 7B-101(1)(e) when it found that Adam "is experiencing high levels of anxiety, anger and fear" and "a high level of emotional constriction, hypersensitivity, and a tendency to act out emotions he can not otherwise express."
III
Finally, respondent mother contends that the trial court erred in failing, with respect to Adam, to make the statutorily-required findings of fact before ordering that "[n]o further review is required in this matter." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(a) provides that "[i]n any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the dispositional hearing and shall conduct a review hearing within six months thereafter." The trial court may, however, dispense with such review hearings if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that:
(1) The juvenile has resided with a relative or has been in the custody of another suitable person for a period of at least one year;