No. COA10-852
[…] We agree, however, with respondent mother that the trial court erred in failing to make findings of fact pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b) (2009) before ordering that no further review hearings are required with respect to Adam. Since Adam was not returned to the custody of a parent, such findings were required. We, therefore, affirm in part and reverse and remand in part for the trial court to make the necessary findings.
The court was not required to make such findings with respect to Ian because he was placed with his father. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(d) ("If at any time custody is restored to a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court shall be relieved of the duty to conduct periodic judicial reviews of the placement.")
Facts