No. COA10-1478
[…] Accordingly, the trial court's order is reversed and remanded for entry of an order setting forth a minimum outline of visitation, such as the time, place, and conditions under which visitation may be exercised.
II
Next, respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred in conducting a permanency planning review hearing in the absence of a guardian ad litem appointed to represent H.K.L.
Prior to the termination hearing, the trial court appointed a guardian ad litem for H.K.L. in accordance with the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b). Under section 7B-1108(b), "[i]f an answer or response denies any material allegation of the petition or motion, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the juvenile to represent the best interests of the juvenile. . . ." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(b) (2009); see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-601(a) (2009) ("The guardian ad litem and attorney advocate have standing to represent the juvenile in all actions under this Subchapter where they have been appointed.").