No. COA10-1478
[…] The guardian ad litem represented the juvenile at both the adjudication and disposition hearings on the motion to terminate respondent-mother's parental rights. However, following the denial of the motion to terminate respondent-mother's parental rights, the guardian ad litem failed to continue representing the juvenile at subsequent hearings.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b), "[t]he appointment, duties, and payment of the guardian ad litem shall be the same as in G.S. 7B-601 and G.S. 7B-603." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(b). Section 7B-601(a) states that "[t]he appointment shall terminate when the permanent plan has been achieved for the juvenile and approved by the court." N.C.G.S. § 7B-601(a) (emphasis added).