No. COA10-1478
[…] II
Next, respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred in conducting a permanency planning review hearing in the absence of a guardian ad litem appointed to represent H.K.L.
Prior to the termination hearing, the trial court appointed a guardian ad litem for H.K.L. in accordance with the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b). Under section 7B-1108(b), "[i]f an answer or response denies any material allegation of the petition or motion, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the juvenile to represent the best interests of the juvenile. . . ." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(b) (2009); see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-601(a) (2009) ("The guardian ad litem and attorney advocate have standing to represent the juvenile in all actions under this Subchapter where they have been appointed."). The guardian ad litem represented the juvenile at both the adjudication and disposition hearings on the motion to terminate respondent-mother's parental rights. However, following the denial of the motion to terminate respondent-mother's parental rights, the guardian ad litem failed to continue representing the juvenile at subsequent hearings.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b), "[t]he appointment, duties, and payment of the guardian ad litem shall be the same as in G.S. 7B-601 and G.S. 7B-603." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(b). Section 7B-601(a) states that "[t]he appointment shall terminate when the permanent plan has been achieved for the juvenile and approved by the court." N.C.G.S. § 7B-601(a) (emphasis added). Here, the motion to terminate respondent-mother's parental rights was denied on 19 February 2010, and the permanent plan of adoption was not achieved at the termination hearing.