No. COA10-1478
[…] I
First, respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred by failing to provide specificity regarding the details of her visitation rights with the juvenile. The trial court provided in its order that visitation "occur a minimum of once per month with the understanding that it can be arranged between the [respondent-mother] and the legal guardian[.]" Respondent-mother contends that the visitation plan approved by the trial court fails to comply with the minimum requirements established in In re E.C., 174 N.C. App. 517, 621 S.E.2d 647 (2005). We agree.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-905(c), provides that any dispositional order which leaves the minor child in a placement "outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) (2009). This Court has held that "[a]n appropriate visitation plan" in compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) "must provide for a minimum outline of visitation, such as the time, place, and conditions under which visitation may be exercised."