100079/08.
[…] LegisDoc.No15p.77 (emphasis added).
Cplr 509 states ". . . the place of trial of an action shall be in the county designated by the plaintiff unless the place of trial is changed to another county by order upon motion . . ." (emphasis added).
Here the court in New York county has attempted to transfer the post-judgment management of a ward of that court to another county. While the order is silent as to the basis for its actions it appears that the court is acting under the guise of a change of venue pursuant to CPLR 510 or MHL 81.05(a). A review of both those statutes indicates that there is simply no authority to do so.
Section 81.05(a) of the Mental Hygiene Law provides as follows:
(a) "A proceeding under this Article shall be brought in the Supreme Court within the judicial district, or in the County Court of the County in which the person alleged to be incapacitated resides, or is physically present. If the Person alleged to be incapacitated is being cared for as a resident in a facility, the residence of that person shall be deemed to be in the County where the facility is located and the proceeding shall be brought in that County, subject to application by an interested party for a change in venue to another county because of the inconvenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the person alleged to be incapacitated".
Mental Hygiene Law Section 81(7) does not contain any provision for a change of venue because the matter is venued in an improper county. The only statute which provides for a change of venue, because of an improper county, is CPLR Section 510 (1), which states:
"The Court, upon motion, may change the place of trial of an action where:
(1) "The County designated for that purpose is not a proper County".
Any argument that CPLR Section 510 does not apply in Article 81 matters is specious as the result would remain same since a change of venue for an improper County is not permitted pursuant to Section 81.07 but only by CPLR Section 510 and that Section clearly reserves the right to change venue to a party and only upon motion. M.H.L. section 81.05, the specific venue statute, only allows for a change of venue when "subject to application by an interested party for a change in venue to another county because of the inconvenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the person alleged to be incapacitated."
The Appellate case law confirms this and has repeatedly admonished trial level courts for acting in violation of the statute. In Nixon v.