In Matter of Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Wisham
[…] Declaration of Purpose, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 310(2). See Rosado v. Eveready Ins. Co., 34 NY2d 43, 48 (1974) (purpose of FSA is "to protect the innocent victims of traffic accidents").

In keeping with its objective, the FSA requires proof of financial security as a prerequisite to registration of a motor vehicle. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 312. Financial security is "evidenced by proof of insurance or evidence of a financial security bond, a financial security deposit or qualification as a self-insurer under section three hundred sixteen of this article. . . ." Id.