In Matter of Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Wisham
[…] Insurance Law § 5201.

The MVAIC Act provides that a "qualified person" (as defined in Section 5202 therein) injured in a collision in New York with an "uninsured motor vehicle," who recovers a final judgment which remains unpaid, may obtain an order directing the MVAIC to pay the judgment, up to certain limits. Insurance Law § 5210. An "uninsured motor vehicle" is defined by the MVAIC Act as one as to which there is not "maintained proof of financial security as defined in [the FSA (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 311)]. . . ." Insurance Law § 5202 (c) and (d). Proof of financial security under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 311 means "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as evidenced by an owner's policy of liability insurance." Federal Ins. Co. v. Watnick, 80 NY2d 539 (1992).

Recovery under Section 5210 is limited to $25,000 per person/per accident for injury (up to $50,000 regardless of number of injured); $50,000 per person/per accident for death (up to $100,000 regardless of number of deaths).