In Matter of Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Wisham
[…] See Rosado v. Eveready Ins. Co., 34 NY2d 43, 48 (1974) (purpose of FSA is "to protect the innocent victims of traffic accidents").

In keeping with its objective, the FSA requires proof of financial security as a prerequisite to registration of a motor vehicle. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 312. Financial security is "evidenced by proof of insurance or evidence of a financial security bond, a financial security deposit or qualification as a self-insurer under section three hundred sixteen of this article. . . ." Id. In turn, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 316 provides that the commissioner may issue a certificate of self-insurance "when he is reasonably satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of financial ability to respond to judgment obtained against such person, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use or operation of any such person's motor vehicles."

2.The Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation