CIV. NO. 3:06cv761-CSC.
[…] See Fernandez v. Phillips, 268 U.S. 311, 312 (1925); Yapp v. Reno, 26 F.3d 1562, 1565 (11th Cir. 1994). The court will address each element seriatim.
18 U.S.C. § 3181(a) provides, in pertinent part that "[t]he provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government."
See Fn. 1, supra.
First, the United States must establish that this court has personal and subject matter jurisdiction over Moreno and these proceedings.