CIV. NO. 3:06cv761-CSC.
[…] On August 23, 2006, the United States filed a formal Request for Extradition of Maria del Rosario Moreno-Vazquez ("Moreno") at the behest of the United Mexican States ("Mexico"). (Doc. #1). Moreno is charged in Mexico with the offense of trafficking in minors in violation of Article 366- quáter in relation to Article 366-ter of the Federal Penal Code of Mexico. On September 25, 2006, the United States filed a second Request for Extradition (doc. # 8) which is supported by charges in Mexico against Moreno for the offense of forgery of a public document.
18 U.S.C. § 3184 provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, or in cases arising under section 3181(b), any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized to do so by a court of the United States, . . . may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, or provided for under section 3181(b), issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. . . . If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181(b), he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.
Moreno was arrested and arraigned on a warrant issued by this court.