CIV. NO. 3:06cv761-CSC.
[…] The international parental abduction statutes of Mexico and the United States are strikingly similar in relevant part in that both require that the child be taken to interfere with or deprive a parent of the ability to exercise their parental rights.
Moreno makes no argument and does not dispute that the forgery of a public document charge meets the dual criminality requirement and constitutes an extraditable offense under the Treaty.
18 U.S.C. § 1204 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Whoever removes a child from the United States, or attempts to do so, or retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section —
(1) the term "child" means a person who has not attained the age of 16 years; and
(2) the term "parental rights", with respect to a child, means the right to physical custody of the child —
(A) whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights); and