In Matter of Esurance Co. v. Birikorang
[…] Moreover, petitioner contends that South Carolina Code § 38-77-120(a) and (b) should be read together and that cancellation without notice is not permitted absent an overt act demonstrating the intent to cancel by the insured or his/her agent. Therefore, since there was no overt act by the insured, Mr. Gay, demonstrating an intent to cancel the policy, Allstate was required to send a cancellation notice and it should not be permitted to avoid coverage based upon the ten (10) day lapse.

South Carolina Code 1976 § 38-77-120 states the requirements for notice of cancellation of or refusal to renew policy. Subsection (a) states, "No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of automobile insurance is effective unless the insurer delivers or mails to the named insured at the address shown in the policy a written notice of cancellation. This notice . . . must state the date not less than fifteen days after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective . . ." Subsection (b) states, "Subsection (a) of this section does not apply if the: (1) insurer has manifested to the insured its willingness to renew by actually issuing or offering to the insured to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal, or has manifested such