In Matter of Estate of Hutchins v. Lauzon
[…] See Scherer and Fisher, Residential Landlord-Tenant Law in New York, Jurisdiction, Venue and Forum in Summary Proceedings, § 7:137, Thompson-West Practice Guide (2008-09 Edition). In other words, one is either a tenant who owes rent or a former tenant who is a holdover and no longer has permission to reside on the premises. However, as the Third Department has observed, these two particular inconsistent causes of action may be properly pleaded simultaneously. See Kern v. Guller , 40 AD3d 1231 , 1232 (3d Dep't 2007) (citing C.P.L.R. Rule 3014).

R.P.A.P.L. § 711 (1) provides a ground for eviction where the tenant "continues in possession of any portion of the premises after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord" (emphasis added).