Boylan, Brown, Code, Vigdor Wilson, LLP. (Mary V. Fisher, Esq., of Counsel) for the Co-Trustees.
[…] The testator also provided the Trustees with sole discretion to apply the Trust principal as necessary for Emmanuel's "health, support and maintenance" in the event the income payments alone were insufficient. The Will does not expressly nor implicitly refer to any mental illness suffered by Emmanuel.

The Will was executed in 1982 and pre-dates the enactment of EPTL § 7-1.12, therefore the model language of that statute, that the trust assets be used to "supplement, not supplant, impair or diminish any benefits or assistance of . . . governmental entity", is absent from the Will. EPTL § 7-1.12(2).