Boylan, Brown, Code, Vigdor Wilson, LLP. (Mary V. Fisher, Esq., of Counsel) for the Co-Trustees.
[…] In its Verified Answer and Memorandum of Law, the Attorney General asserts the Trustees are statutorily obligated to pay the Office of Mental Health and the direct distribution of the remainder to the Office of Mental Health instead having those funds pass through the estate of Emmanuel Epstein.

The argument is couched in § 43.03(a) of the Mental Hygiene Law which provides in pertinent part: the "patient, his estate . . . and any fiduciary of representative payee holding assets for him or on his behalf are jointly and severally liable for the fees for services rendered to the patient." MHL § 43.03(a). However, where the trust is a supplemental needs trust, neither the trustee nor the trust shall be liable for the fees for services rendered to the patient. MHL § 43.03(d).