In Matter of E.N.
[…] Serv., 80 AD3d 1087, 915 N.Y.S.2d 719 (3rd Dept. 2011). A grandparent, no less a great-grandparent, "has no preemptive statutory or constitutional right to custody surpassing that of persons who might be selected by the agency as suitable adoptive parents." In re Geneva B. v. Admin. for Children's Serv., 73 AD3d 406, 899 N.Y.S.2d 606 (1st Dept. 2010), citing Matter of Luz Maria V. , 23 AD3d 192 , 194, 803 N.Y.S.2d 544 (2005), lv. den., 6 NY3d 710, 846 N.E.2d 477, 813 N.Y.S.2d 46 (2006); Matter of Peter L., 59 NY2d 513, 520, 453 N.E.2d 480, 466 N.Y.S.2d 251 (1983). See also FCA sec. 631 (Order of disposition following adjudication of permanent neglect shall be made "solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall be no presumption that such interests will be promoted by any particular disposition.").

The great-grandmother has not had unsupervised visitation with B. G. He has never been to SN. N.'s home in The Bronx or to her new, temporary apartment.