In Matter of E.H.
[…] b. Is likely to inflict serious emotional injury on members of the person's family or others who lack reasonable opportunity to avoid contact with the person with mental illness if the person with mental illness is allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.

c. Is unable to satisfy the person's needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation, or death.

Appellant challenges the court's findings concerning his judgmental capacity and dangerousness.

Judgmental capacity . Section 229.1(15) requires, in addition to a finding of mental illness, that "because of that illness [the person] lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment . . . ." The application, affidavits, and doctor's letter and report provided the following evidence to the judicial hospitalization referee. Appellant was "a little disoriented." His "awareness of his surroundings was worsening."