111451/10.
[…] They also seek compensation for the interference with the use of their property.
When a property owner refuses to give access to his or her property to allow an adjacent property owner to make repairs, the owner seeking to make repairs may bring a special proceeding, pursuant to RPAPL § 881, to obtain permission to enter the premises. Section 881 provides as follows:
When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.
Petitioner has satisfied the requirements under the statute for demonstrating why it needs access to respondents' property. See, In re Sunrise Jewish Center of Valley Stream. Inc. v. Lipko, 61 Misc. 2d 673, 674 (Sup. Ct. Nassau Co. 1969); see also, In re Chase Manhattan Bank v. Broadway.