IN MATTER OF DOO v. SIE-EN YU
[…] The twenty-first cause of action against defendants Sie-En Yu, Fen-Feng Sung, Teresa Young and Steven Goldin alleges that the Queens County action previously filed by them, entitled Board of Managers of Park Regent Condominium v Park Regent Unit Owners Associates, a/k/a Park Regent Union Owners Association, et al., and bearing Queens County, Index Number 14404/06, constituted a retaliatory SLAPP suit against him and other members of a 2006 contested board of managers.

New York's anti-SLAPP statute is found in Civil Rights Law sections 70-a and 76-a. Section 70-a(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

[a] defendant in an action involving public petition and participation, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section seventy-six-a of this article, may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action, . . . [if that action] involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

Id. section 70-a(1)(a).

Civil Rights law section 76-a defines "[a]n action involving public petition and participation,'" in pertinent part, as "an action . . . for damages that is brought by a public applicant or permittee." Id. section 76-a(1)(a).