In Matter of Deponceau v. Fischer
[…] On such a motion, the court's sole inquiry is whether the facts alleged in the complaint fit within any cognizable legal theory, not whether there is evidentiary support for the complaint (see People v Coventry First LLC, 13 NY3d 758; Leon v Martinez, supra; Pietrosanto v Nynex Corp., 195 AD2d 843, 844 [3rd Dept., 1993]; IMS Engineers-Architects. P.C. v State of New York, 51 AD3d 1355 [3rd Dept., 2008]).

Under CPLR 3013, "statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense."

CPLR 3014 recites as follows:

"Every pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs. Each paragraph shall contain, as far as practicable, a single allegation. Reference to and incorporation of allegations may subsequently be by number.