No. A09-1367.
[…] Domestic abuse is defined to include interference with an emergency call "within the meaning of [Minn. Stat. § ] 609.78, subd. 2 [(2008)] ." Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(3). Interference with an emergency call occurs when "[a] person . . . intentionally interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or interferes with an emergency call or . . . intentionally prevents or hinders another from placing an emergency call." Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 2. The statute goes on to define an emergency call as "(1) a 911 call; (2) any call for emergency medical or ambulance service; or (3) any call for assistance from a police or fire department or for other assistance needed in an emergency to avoid serious harm to person or property, and an emergency exists." Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 3 (2008) (emphasis added). We have held that the existence of an emergency is an element of an offense under section 609.78, subd. 2. State v. Hersi, 763 N.W.2d 339, 343 (Minn. App. 2009).