In Matter of D.D.
[…] Paternity of the oldest child, D.D., has never been established.

II. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

On appeal, respondents argue that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to terminate their parental rights with respect to the older children, because no summons was issued to either party in the original juvenile petitions filed in Rowan County District Court. We are constrained to agree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a), a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent may be filed by "[a]ny county department of social services . . . to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a) (2007). "If DSS does not lawfully have custody of the children, then it lacks standing to file a petition . . . to terminate parental rights, and the trial court, as a result, lacks subject matter jurisdiction."