No. 22943.
[…] The settlement agreement was entered into at the hearing on the concealment action, and the parties did not restrict the agreement to just the concealment action. In addition, the Agreed Settlement Entry bears the captions of both the estate and concealment cases.
{¶ 54} Read literally, the settlement agreement could preclude the estate's attorney from being paid any fees by Davidson's estate, even for work performed on the estate's behalf. Brezine argues that this provision makes the agreement self-contradictory and unconscionable. However, the agreement must be read in light of R.C. 2113.36, which mandates the allowance of "reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator * * * as a part of the expenses of administration." The parties, therefore, presumably would have entered into their settlement agreement with this statutory mandate in mind.