No. 22943.
[…] {¶ 27} Under this assignment of error, Brezine contends that the order of the probate court from which this appeal is taken is against the manifest weight of the evidence, because it is contradicted by the evidence submitted at the hearing before the magistrate. Brezine also contends that the trial court's decision misreads the Agreed Settlement Entry.
{¶ 28} R.C. 2113.36 provides for payment of attorney fees in probate cases, and states that:
{¶ 29} "When an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of such fees and, on application of the executor or administrator or the attorney, shall fix the amount thereof."
{¶ 30} Decisions on payment of attorney fees are within a probate court's sound discretion. In re Estate of Kendall, 171 Ohio App.3d 109, 2007-Ohio-1672, at ¶ 25 (citation omitted).