Case Number 04-10990-WHD.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. §§ 330(a)(1). Section 330 allows the court the express leeway to review compensation after the services have been rendered and award compensation less than that requested, but mandates that the court consider the nature, extent, and value of the services rendered in determining the amount of compensation. See id. §§ 330(a)(2)-(3). The alternative method is found in section 328, which permits a trustee or debtor-in-possession, with the court's approval, to "employ . . . a professional person under section 327 . . . on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, or on contingent fee basis." Id. §§ 328(a). If compensation terms are approved in advance of the services being rendered, the court may alter the pre-approved compensation arrangement only if "such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions." Id. Accordingly, under section 328, the court has no opportunity, absent developments not capable of anticipation, to consider in hindsight the actual services rendered or the results obtained.