Civil Action No. 03-163.
[…] (Pre-Trial Order, ¶ 8.)
In the Motion now pending, Smith raises a two-part objection to the payment of the Special Master's fees. First, he objects to the Court's Orders directing him to pay any part of the fees, arguing that requiring him to do so imposes "an onerous or impossible condition" which effectively creates an unconstitutional bar to his access as a seaman to the courts and that 28 U.S.C. § 1916 protects him from any obligation to share in those fees. (Motion at 2-4.) Second, he suggests that the Court reduce the fees because they are "grossly excessive." (Id. at 4.)
Section 1916 of Title 28 states: "In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor." 28 U.S.C. § 1916. Seamen's suit.