Civil Action No. 09-1815 (SDW) (MCA).
[…] F; Compl. Ex. A.) Claimant now moves to dismiss Petitioner's Complaint for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability, arguing that the June 28, 2007 letter triggered the period of limitations and thus Petitioner's Complaint should be dismissed with prejudice because it was filed after the permitted period. (Claimant's Br. 2.)
II. DISCUSSION
46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) provides that "the owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter . . . within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim." However, notice of the claim need not take the form of a formal complaint. In re Complaint of Beesley's Point Sea-Doo, Inc., 956 F. Supp. 538, 540 (D.N.J. 1997).