CASE NO. 03-73139.
[…] Pearce, 261 F.3d at 648.
The Pennsylvania doctrine originated from the venerable case The Pennsylvania, 86 U.S. 125 (1873).
a. Violation of statute
Claimant argues that the manning statute was violated because only one deckhand was onboard the boat the night decedent drowned. Claimant contends that while the vessel had a crew of four, the only deckhand was Carl Saad. Petitioner contends that Susan Bremer was also a deckhand, and, therefore, it satisfied the requirements of the certificate. Nowhere in 46 U.S.C. § 8101 itself is there any mention of the term "deckhand"; rather, § 8101(a) states that "[t]he certificate of inspection issued to a vessel . . . shall state the complement of licensed individuals and crew (including lifeboatmen) considered by the Secretary to be necessary for safe operation." Additionally, there is no statutory definition of what constitutes a "deckhand"; none of the cases cited by Claimant support its contention that Susan Bremer was not a deckhand.