CASE NO. 03-73139.
[…] Petitioner is the Clinton River Cruise Company. Claimant is the personal representative of the decedent Rafael DeLaCruz.
I. BACKGROUND
On August 18, 2003 Petitioner filed a Petition for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability pursuant to 46 U.S.C. app. § 183(a) and Rule F of the Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 46 U.S.C. app. § 183(a) limits liability of an owner of a vessel for injury or bodily damage to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and the vessel's freight. § 183(a) states in pertinent part:
The liability of the owner of any vessel . . . for any loss or injury . . . shall not, except in cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure F sets forth a procedure by which an owner of a vessel may limit its liability pursuant to § 183(a).