No. A10-1947.
[…] A stipulation may be vacated when it was made improvidently and in good conscience and equity should not stand. When there is fraud or duress that prejudices a party making the stipulation, the stipulation was improvidently made.
See In re Commitment of Rannow, 749 N.W.2d 393, 396-97 (Minn. App. 2008) (quotations and citations omitted) (reviewing stipulation to indeterminate civil commitment as mentally ill and dangerous to the public), review denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 2008). These principles apply to commitments of individuals as sexually dangerous persons. Minn. Stat. § 253B.185, subd. 1(a) (stating that the provisions of the Minnesota Commitment and Treatment Act that pertain to persons who are mentally ill and dangerous to the public apply "with like force and effect to persons who are alleged or found to be sexually dangerous persons").
Here, Pennington County petitioned to commit appellant as a sexually dangerous person and as a sexual psychopathic personality.