In Matter of C.E.L.
[…] As a result, Respondent-Mother's final argument lacks merit as well.

B. Respondent-Father's Appeal 1. Appointment of Guardian ad Litem

In his first argument on appeal, Respondent-Father argues that the trial court erred by failing to conduct a hearing to determine whether a guardian ad litem should have been appointed for him. After carefully considering Respondent-Father's arguments in light of the record and the applicable law, we disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) provides that:

On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17 if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. . . .

The trial court "has a duty to properly inquire into the competency of a litigant in a civil trial or proceeding when circumstances are brought to the judge's attention, which raise a substantial question as to whether the litigant is non compos mentis."