No. 07AP-993.
[…] However, because the juvenile court's judgment as to one offense (offense 1) is not plain error, we overrule in part appellant's assignment of error as to offense 1. We therefore affirm in part the judgment of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, Division of Domestic Relations, Juvenile Branch.
Judgment affirmed in part; appeal dismissed in part.
BROWN J., concurs. SADLER, J., concurs separately.
See, also, former R.C. 2152.02(F)(1) (defining "delinquent child" as "includ[ing] any of the following: * * * [a]ny child, except a juvenile traffic offender, who violates any law of this state or the United States, or any ordinance of a political subdivision of the state, that would be an offense if committed by an adult"). R.C. 2152.02 was amended by (2007), Am. Sub. S.B. No. 10, effective January 1, 2008.
{¶ 35} Pursuant to App. R. 12(A)(1)(b), we must determine an appeal based on the assignments of error set forth in the briefs.