In Matter of C.B.
[…] Stat. § 7B-2411 (2007). "The trial court's standard of proof in a juvenile delinquency proceeding must be reflected in the record, either orally or in writing." In re B.E., 186 N.C. App. 656, 661, 652 S.E.2d 344, 347 (2007). "[I]t is reversible error for a trial court to fail to state affirmatively that an adjudication of delinquency is based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt." In re Walker, 83 N.C. App. 46, 47, 348 S.E.2d 823, 824 (1986) (citations omitted).

Effective 1 December 2009, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2411 was amended to read: "If the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proved as provided in G.S. 7B-2409, the court shall so state in a written order of adjudication. . . ." It is unclear whether an oral statement of the standard of proof remains acceptable. Because the adjudication in this case took place before the amendment of the statute, it is not at issue in this case.