IN MATTER OF CASTRO v. KELLY
[…] Turning to the merits of the petition, "Article 78 relief in the form of mandamus to compel may be granted only where a petitioner establishes a clear legal right' to the relief requested." Matter of Council of City of New York v Bloomberg , 6 NY3d 380 , 388 (2006). In addition, "there must exist a corresponding nondiscretionary duty on the part of the administrative agency to grant that relief." Matter of Scherbyn v Wayne-Finger Lakes Bd. of Co-op. Educ. Servs., 77 NY2d 753, 757 (1991). Petitioner's contention that he is entitled to increase salary and back pay is based on Military Law § 243 (7), which states, in relevant part:

"Any person whose name is on any eligible list shall, while in military duty, retain his rights and status on such list. If the name of any such person is reached for certification during his military duty, it shall be placed on a special eligible list in the order of his original standing, provided he makes request therefor following termination of his military duty and during the period of his eligibility on such list. . . . Any such person thus appointed shall, for the purpose of computing seniority credit and training and experience credit for promotion and date of membership in the retirement system and seniority in the event of suspension or demotion, be deemed to have been appointed on the earliest date upon which any eligible, who was the lower on such original eligible list, was appointed, provided, however that service credit shall be computed from the actual date of appointment."

Here, it is undisputed that petitioner was appointed from a special eligible list for the NYPD because he was on military duty when his name was reached for certification from list number 1910. Military Law § 243 (7) deems the appointment date of a person appointed from a special eligible list to be "on the earliest date upon which any eligible, who was the lower on such original eligible list, was appointed," for the purpose of computing:

(1) seniority credit;

(2) training and experience credit for promotion

(3) date of membership into the retirement system; and

(4) seniority in the event of suspension or demotion.