IN MATTER OF CANN v. LIMANDRI
[…] You accepted a "kick-back" from a contractor in exchange for accepting his bid for a window washing job. Based on the Department's review, you have not satisfied the requirement of good moral character.

As indicated in counsel's letter referenced above, Cann did not enter a plea but maintained his innocence and was convicted after trial. DOB's error, while relevant, has minimal significance in the overall analysis here as to Cann's entitlement to a license.

The DOB then went on to note that NYS Correction Law § 752 empowers DOB to deny a license application where "there is a direct relationship between one or more of the [applicant's] previous criminal offenses and the specific license . . . sought" or where "the issuance of the license would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or the welfare of . . . the general public." The DOB further enumerated the factors in Corrections Law § 753(1) that an agency must consider when deciding a license application: