110705/08.
[…] As a secondary protection, a membrane gutter flashing will be installed under the wall coping extending across the space between the two buildings. To accept the new wall coping a minor masonry repair will be required at the top of the existing parapet wall at 51 Little West 12th Street.
(Petition, ¶ 13) (emphasis supplied)
Petitioner asserts that this work will require access to the roof at the Noury premises. Further, petitioner seeks to attach a counterflashing trim piece to the East wall of the Noury premises.
RPAPL § 881 provides:
When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.
Here, however, petitioner does not seek mere access to the Noury premises in order to make repairs or improvements to its own property. Instead, the repairs petitioner seeks to make will occur on the Noury premises and will be attached to, or will be made to, portions of the Noury premises.