In Matter of B.R. v. R.R.
[…] Respondent's Counsel Fees Objection

With respect to Respondent's Counsel Fees Objection, the Court grants the objection and remands the matter to the Support Magistrate for the reasons set forth below.

As an initial matter, the Court notes that Respondent filed his objection on January 16, 2009, fifty-eight days after the Order on Motion Granting Counsel Fees was entered on November 19, 2008. Section 439(e) requires that "[s]pecific written objections to a final order of a support magistrate may be filed by either party with the court within thirty days after receipt of the order in court or by personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not receive the order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after mailing of the order to such party or parties. FCA § 439. Nonetheless, the Court notes that Respondent's filing delay is de minimis and the merits of the objection still may be considered by the Court. See Fernandez v. Mark Andy, 7 AD3d, 776 NYS2d 305 (2004).