In Matter of B.R. v. R.R.
[…] FCA § 439. Nonetheless, the Court notes that Respondent's filing delay is de minimis and the merits of the objection still may be considered by the Court. See Fernandez v. Mark Andy, 7 AD3d, 776 NYS2d 305 (2004).

Section 438 of the Family Court Act sets forth the provisions pursuant to which an award of counsel fees may be made in proceedings of this nature. Specifically, section 438 provides, in relevant parts, that: "(a) [i]n any proceeding under this Article . . . the court may allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding . . . (b) [i]n any proceeding for failure to obey any lawful order compelling payment of support . . . the court shall [empahsis added], upon a finding that such failure was willful, order respondent to pay counsel fees to the attorney representing petitioner. . . ." FCA § 438.

Here, the Court finds that the Support Magistrate made several errors of fact in his Findings upon which he granted counsel fees.