In Matter of B.R. v. R.R.
[…] For the reasons set forth in this Decision and Order, the Court grants Respondent's Objection to the OTSC Dismissal, denies Respondent's Second Downward Modification Objection except to the extent set forth herein and grants Respondent's Counsel Fees Objection and remands the matters to the Support Magistrate for further proceedings consistent with this Decision and Order.

Statement of Law

Family Court Act section 439(a) empowers Support Magistrates "to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the Court" in proceedings properly before them. FCA section 439(e) provides that the Support Magistrate's determination "shall include Findings of Fact and a final order." The parties are permitted by the statute to submit "specific written objections" to the order for "review" by a Family Court judge.