In Matter of Bojarczuk v. Mills
[…] As the Commissioner concedes, the Utica City School District abolished petitioner's probationary teaching position when Oneida-Herkimer-Madison Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES) took over its Alternative Educational Program (see Education Law § 3014-a;Koch v Putnam-Northern Westchester Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs., 98 A.D.2d 311, 315-316, lv dismissed 63 N.Y.2d 607). We reject the Commissioner's and the District's argument that, because he was afforded seniority rights under section 3014-a, petitioner received all the rights to which he was entitled (see Koch, 98 A.D.2d at 315-316). Section 3014-a(4) provides that "[t]his section shall in no way be construed to limit the rights of any of such employees set forth in this section granted by any other provision of law." Thus, the existence of a teacher's rights under section 3014-a does not preclude the existence of additional recall rights in the District under sections 2510(3) and 3013(3) (see Koch, 98 A.D.2d at 315-316; Matter of Acinapuro v. Board of Coop. Educ.