2528-05.
[…] There shall be filed with the petition the instrument described in section seven thousand seven hundred five of this article. The court may thereupon make an order settling the petitioner's account and discharging the petitioner and sureties on his bond, if any, from any further liability to all persons interested therein.
Judy Batishko, as Trustee of the Zulawski Family Trust has met the statutory prerequisites, and the respondent has not adequately opposed the petition, as a matter of law. CPLR § 8005 provides:
A trustee of an express trust shall be entitled to commissions and the allowance of his expenses and compensation and, if he be an attorney admitted to practice in this state, to the allowance of a sum on account of his compensation for legal services theretofore rendered to the trust, in the same manner and amount as that provided by sections twenty-one hundred eleven, twenty-three hundred eight and twenty-three hundred eleven of the surrogate's court procedure act for testamentary trustees, if the trust was established on or before August thirty-first, nineteen hundred fifty-six, or as that provided by sections twenty-one hundred eleven, twenty-three hundred nine and twenty-three hundred eleven of the surrogate's court procedure act for testamentary trustees, if the trust was established after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred fifty-six or as that provided for by sections twenty-one hundred eleven and twenty-three hundred eleven for testamentary trustees and twenty-three hundred twelve of the surrogate's court procedure act except that the statements required thereunder to be furnished annually in order to retain certain annual commissions need be furnished during the settlor's lifetime only to beneficiaries currently receiving income. The court shall make such determinations and allowances as the named sections require or authorize the surrogate to make, and the term "will" used in those sections shall be construed to mean the instrument creating the trust and the phrase "the court from which his letters were issued" shall be construed to mean the court having jurisdiction of the trust.
SCPA § 2309 (1) provides: