2528-05.
[…] The court shall make such determinations and allowances as the named sections require or authorize the surrogate to make, and the term "will" used in those sections shall be construed to mean the instrument creating the trust and the phrase "the court from which his letters were issued" shall be construed to mean the court having jurisdiction of the trust.
SCPA § 2309 (1) provides:
On the settlement of the account of any trustee under the will of a person dying after August 31, 1956, or under a lifetime inter trust established after August 31, 1956, the court must allow to him his reasonable and necessary expenses actually paid by him and if he be an attorney of this state and shall have rendered legal services in connection with his official duties, such compensation for his legal services as shall appear to the court to be just and reasonable and in addition thereto it must allow to the trustee for his services as trustee a commission from principal for paying out all sums of money constituting principal at the rate of 1 per cent.
The petitioner has met the burden required by SCPA § 2309 (1), and the respondent has not met challenged the petitioner's entitlement.
Accordingly the motion is granted, and the cross motion denied. Submit order.
So ordered.