In Matter of Barry G
[…] The Law Guardian also failed to cite any authority for his assertion that the Presentment Agency Attorney should have requested a transfer of the remand application for consideration by another judge. The Law Guardian bases his application for a mistrial solely upon the fact that the remand application was made before the trier of fact, and concludes that this "prejudice" necessitates the granting of his application.

FCA § 340.2(1) states that the judge who "presides at the commencement of the fact-finding hearing shall continue to preside until such hearing is concluded and an order entered pursuant to section 345.1 unless a mistrial is declared". FCA § 340.2(3)(b) authorizes the transfer of a case to another judge of the court by reason of removal from the proceeding due to bias, prejudice or similar grounds.