In Matter of Barkan v. Free School Dist.
[…] Upon examination of the Public Officers Law and the BOARD's by-laws, however, the Court finds that the duties are governed by different provisions, which appear to operate distinctly and independently. Accordingly, the Court will address separately the issues of defense and indemnification.

Duty to Defend

Public Officers Law § 18(3)(a) provides as follows:

[T]he public entity shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at the behest of the public entity employing such employee.

A public entity is bound by this provision only if it has agreed, by resolution, by-law or otherwise, to confer such benefits upon its employees and to be liable for the cost. Public Officers Law § 18(2).