In Matter of Barkan v. Free School Dist.
[…] It follows that the BOARD's determination that it has no obligation to defend BARKAN is supported by a fair interpretation of Public Officers Law § 18(3) as incorporated into the by-laws.

That does not, however, end the inquiry. The Court has noted above that the duty to defend and the duty to indemnify do not necessarily coincide. Accordingly, the Court must address the latter, and the interplay, if any, between the two.

Duty to Indemnify

Public Officers Law § 18(4) provides as follows:

4. (a) The public entity shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in a state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, provided that the act or omission from which such judgment or claim arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; provided further that in the case of a settlement the duty to indemnify and save harmless shall be conditioned upon the approval of the amount of settlement by the governing body of the public entity.

(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, the duty to indemnify and save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee.

As adopted by the BOARD, the language differs. The Court notes with interest that this section does not bar indemnification where the action has been brought by the public entity itself.