In Matter of Ayzenberg v. Mattingly
[…] CSL § 80[1] provides in pertinent part:

"Where, because of economy, consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise, positions in a competitive class are abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or similar positions, shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs."

CSL § 81 provides in pertinent part:

"It shall be the duty of such civil service department or commission. As the case may be, forthwith to place the name of such employee upon a preferred list, together with others who may have ben suspended or demoted from the same or similar positions in the same jurisdictional class, and to certify such list, as hereinafter provided, for filling vacancies in the same jurisdictional class: first, in the same or similar positions; second, in any position in a lower grade in line of promotion; and third, in any comparable position."

The court holds that petitioners have failed to prove that the lay offs were made in bad faith and that the petition must, therefore, be dismissed.