In Matter of Ayzenberg v. Mattingly
[…] Beginning in November 2009 respondents offered appointments to CWS on the preferred list to replace the approximately 130 provisionally hired caseworkers. The offers were made on the basis of seniority. As of the time this petition was submitted to the Court, only petitioner Abram had not been rehired as a caseworker, because she had not yet been reached on the CWS-CPS preferred list.

CSL § 80[1] provides in pertinent part:

"Where, because of economy, consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise, positions in a competitive class are abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or similar positions, shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs."

CSL § 81 provides in pertinent part:

"It shall be the duty of such civil service department or commission.